Conference Program

Joint Program (HPCA-CGO-PPOPP-CC):

Floor Plan: Link

Day 1: Monday Feb 26, 2018

[08:30 - 08:45]     Opening
[08:45 - 09:55]     Keynote: What is the role of Architecture and Software Researchers on the Road to Quantum Supremacy? (Europa 4)
Margaret Martonosi (Princeton University)
[09:55 - 10:20]     Coffee Break
[10:20 - 10:30]     HPCA Test of Time Award (Europa 4)
[10:30 - 12:10]     Session 1: Best Paper Session (Europa 4)

Session Chair: Josep Torrellas (UIUC)

Amdahl's Law in the Datacenter Era: A Market for Fair Processor Allocation
[Lightning-talk Video] Seyed Majid Zahedi (Duke University), Qiuyun Llull (VMware/Duke University), Benjamin C. Lee (Duke University)

iNPG: Accelerating Critical Section Access with In-Network Packet Generation for NoC based Many-cores
[Lightning-talk Video] Yuan Yao, Zhonghai Lu (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)

Enabling Efficient Network Service Function Chain Deployment on Heterogeneous Server Platform
[Lightning-talk Video] Yang Hu (University of Florida/The University of Texas at Dallas), Tao Li (University of Florida)

Reducing Data Transfer Energy by Exploiting Similarity within a Data Transaction
[Lightning-talk Video] Donghyuk Lee (NVIDIA), Mike O'Connor (NVIDIA / UT-Austin), Niladrish Chatterjee (NVIDIA)

[12:00 - 13:15]     Lunch
[13:15 - 14:55]     Session 2A: Architecture for Neural Network
                            (Europa 4)

Session Chair: Rajeev Balasubramonian (University of Utah)

Making Memristive Neural Network Accelerators Reliable
Ben Feinberg, Shibo Wang, Engin Ipek (University of Rochester)

Towards Efficient Microarchitectural Design for Accelerating Unsupervised GAN-based Deep Learning
[Lightning-talk Video] Mingcong Song, Jiaqi Zhang, Huixiang Chen, Tao Li (University of Florida)

Compressing DMA Engine: Leveraging Activation Sparsity for Training Deep Neural Networks
Minsoo Rhu (POSTECH), Mike O'Connor (NVIDIA / UT-Austin), Niladrish Chatterjee (NVIDIA), Jeff Pool (NVIDIA), Youngeun Kwon (POSTECH), Steve Keckler (NVIDIA)

In-situ AI: Towards Autonomous and Incremental Deep Learning for IoT Systems
[Lightning-talk Video] Mingcong Song (University of Florida), Kan Zhong (University of Florida/Chongqing University), Jiaqi Zhang, Yang Hu (University of Florida), Duo Liu (Chongqing University), Weigong Zhang, Jing Wang (Capital Normal University), Tao Li (University of Florida)

[13:15 - 14:55]     Session 2B: Cache and Memory (Europa 5+6)

Session Chair: Paul V. Gratz (Texas A&M University)

A Hybrid Cache Partitioning-Sharing Technique for Commodity Multicores
Nosayba El-Sayed (CSAIL, MIT (Hosted partially by QCRI, HBKU)), Anurag Mukkara, Po-An Tsai (CSAIL, MIT), Harshad Kasture (Oracle), Xiaosong Ma (QCRI, HBKU), Daniel Sanchez (CSAIL, MIT)

SIPT: Speculatively Indexed, Physically Tagged Caches
Tianhao Zheng, Haishan Zhu, Mattan Erez (University of Texas at Austin)

Domino Temporal Data Prefetcher
Mohammad Bakhshalipour (Sharif University of Technology), Pejman Lotfi-Kamran (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IPM)), Hamid Sarbazi-Azad (Sharif University of Technology)

ProFess: A Probabilistic Hybrid Main Memory Management Framework for High Performance and Fairness
[Lightning-talk Video] Dmitry Knyaginin (Chalmers University of Technology), Vassilis Papaefstathiou (FORTH-ICS), Per Stenstrom (Chalmers University of Technology)

[14:55 - 15:15]     Coffee Break
[15:15 - 16:55]     Session 3A: Security (Europa 4)

Session Chair: David R. Kaeli (Northeastern University)

RCoal: Mitigating GPU Timing Attack via Subwarp-based Randomized Coalescing Techniques
[Lightning-talk Video] Gurunath Kadam (College of William and Mary), Danfeng Zhang (Penn State), Adwait Jog (College of William and Mary)

Are Coherence Protocol States vulnerable to Information Leakage?
[Lightning-talk Video] Fan Yao, Milos Doroslovacki, Guru Venkataramani (George Washington University)

Record-Replay Architecture as a General Security Framework
[Lightning-talk Video] Yasser Shalabi, Mengjia Yan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Nima Honarmand (Stony Brook University), Ruby B Lee (Princeton University), Josep Torrellas (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

The DRAM Latency PUF: Quickly Evaluating Physical Unclonable Functions by Exploiting the Latency-Reliability Tradeoff in Modern DRAM Devices
[Lightning-talk Video] Jeremie S Kim (Carnegie Mellon University), Minesh Patel, Hasan Hassan (ETH Zurich), Onur Mutlu (ETH Zurich; Carnegie Mellon University)

[15:15 - 16:55]     Session 3B: GPU Cache and Memory (Europa 5+6)

Session Chair: Bradford M. Beckmann (AMD)

Accelerate GPU Concurrent Kernel Execution by Mitigating Memory Pipeline Stalls
[Lightning-talk Video] Hongwen Dai, Zhen Lin, Chao Li (North Carolina State University), Chen Zhao, Fei Wang, Nanning Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong University), Huiyang Zhou (North Carolina State University)

LATTE-CC: Latency Tolerance Aware Adaptive Cache Compression Management for Energy Efficient GPUs
[Lightning-talk Video] Akhil Arunkumar, Shin-Ying Lee, Vignesh Soundararajan, Carole-Jean Wu (Arizona State University)

GETM: high-performance GPU transactional memory via eager conflict detection
[Lightning-talk Video] Xiaowei Ren, Mieszko Lis (University of British Columbia)

Efficient and Fair Multi-programming in GPUs via Effective Bandwidth Management
[Lightning-talk Video] Haonan Wang, Fan Luo, Mohamed Ibrahim (College of William and Mary), Onur Kayiran (AMD Research), Adwait Jog (College of William and Mary)

[16:55 - 17:15]     Coffee Break
[17:15 - 18:55]     Session 4A: Microarchitecture and Benchmark
                            (Europa 4)

Session Chair: Benjamin Lee (Duke University)

A Novel Register Renaming Technique for Out-of-Order Processors
Hamid Tabani, Jose-Maria Arnau, Jordi Tubella, Antonio Gonzalez (Universitat Polit├Ęcnica de Catalunya)

Wait of a Decade: Did SPEC CPU 2017 Broaden the Performance Horizon?
Reena Panda, Shuang Song, Joseph Dean, Lizy Kurian John (University of Texas at Austin)

Architectural Support for Task Dependence Management with Flexible Software Scheduling
Emilio Castillo, Lluc Alvarez, Miquel Moreto, Marc Casas (Barcelona Supercomputing Center), Ramon Beivide, Enrique Vallejo, Jose Luis Bosque (Universidad de Cantabria), Mateo Valero (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)

GDP: Using Dataflow Properties to Accurately Estimate Interference-free Performance at Runtime
[Lightning-talk Video] Magnus Jahre (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Lieven Eeckhout (Ghent University)

[17:15 - 18:55]     Session 4B: Persistent and NVM memory
                            (Europa 5+6)

Session Chair: Hai Li (Duke University)

Crash Consistency in Encrypted Non-Volatile Main Memory Systems
[Lightning-talk Video] Sihang Liu (University of Virginia), Aasheesh Kolli (University of Michigan/Pennsylvania State University), Jinglei Ren (Microsoft Research), Samira Khan (University of Virginia)

Adaptive Memory Fusion: Towards Transparent, Agile Integration of Persistent Memory
[Lightning-talk Video] Dongliang Xue, Chao Li, Linpeng Huang, Chentao Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Tianyou Li (Intel Asia Pacific R&D co., LTD)

Efficient Hardware-based Undo+Redo Logging for Persistent Memory Systems
[Lightning-talk Video] Matheus Ogleari, Ethan Miller, Jishen Zhao (University of California, Santa Cruz)

Enabling Fine-Grain Restricted Coset Coding Through Word-Level Compression for PCM
SeyedMohammad Seyedzadeh, Alex Jones, Rami Melhem (University of Pittsburgh)

[19:15 - 20:15]     HPCA Business Meeting

Day 2: Tuesday Feb 27, 2018

[08:00 - 09:40]     Session 5A: GPU (Europa 4)

Session Chair: Minsoo Rhu (POSTECH)

Perception-Oriented 3D Rendering Approximation for Modern Graphics Processors
[Lightning-talk Video] Chenhao Xie (University of Houston), Shuaiwen Leon Song (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Xin Fu (University of Houston)

Warp Scheduling for Fine-Grained Synchronization
[Lightning-talk Video] Ahmed ElTantawy, Tor Aamodt (University of British Columbia)

WIR: Warp Instruction Reuse to Minimize Repeated Computations in GPUs
Keunsoo Kim, Won Woo Ro (Yonsei University)

G-TSC: Timestamp Based Coherence for GPUs
[Lightning-talk Video] Abdulaziz Tabbakh, Xuehai Qian, Murali Annavaram (University of Southern California)

[8:00-9:40]     Session 5B: Secure memory (Europa 5+6)

Session Chair: Aasheesh Kolli (Pennsylvania State University/Vmware)

D-ORAM: Path-ORAM Delegation for Low Execution Interference on Cloud Servers with Untrusted Memory
Rujia Wang, Youtao Zhang, Jun Yang (University of Pittsburgh)

Secure DIMM: Moving ORAM Primitives Closer to Memory
[Lightning-talk Video] Ali Shafiee, Rajeev Balasubramonian (University of Utah), Mohit Tiwari (University of Texas at Austin), Feifei Li (University of Utah)

Comprehensive VM Protection against Untrusted Hypervisor through Retrofitted AMD Memory Encryption
[Lightning-talk Video] Yuming Wu, Yutao Liu, Ruifeng Liu, Haibo Chen, Binyu Zang, Haibing Guan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

SYNERGY: Rethinking Secure-Memory Design for Error-Correcting Memories
[Lightning-talk Video] Gururaj Saileshwar, Prashant Nair (Georgia Institute of Technology), Prakash Ramrakhyani, Wendy Elsasser (ARM Research), Moinuddin Qureshi (Georgia Institute of Technology)

[09:40 - 10:05]     Coffee Break
[10:05 - 11:45]     Session 6A: Novel Architecture (Europa 4)

Session Chair: Kei Hiraki (University of Tokyo)

A Case for Packageless Processors
[Lightning-talk Video] Saptadeep Pal (University of California, Los Angeles), Daniel Petrisko (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), Adeel Ahmad Bajwa, Puneet Gupta, Subramanian S. Iyer (University of California, Los Angeles), Rakesh Kumar (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)

Extending the Power-Efficiency and Performance of Photonic Interconnects for Heterogeneous Multicores
Scott VanWinkle, Avinash Kodi, Razvan Bunescu (Ohio University), Ahmed Louri (George Washington University)

Routerless Networks-on-Chip
[Lightning-talk Video] Fawaz Alazemi, Arash AziziMazreah, Bella Bose, Lizhong Chen (Oregon State University)

HeatWatch: Optimizing 3D NAND Read Operations With Self-Recovery and Temperature Awareness
[Lightning-talk Video] Yixin Luo, Saugata Ghose (Carnegie Mellon University), Yu Cai (SK Hynix), Erich F. Haratsch (Seagate Technology), Onur Mutlu (ETH Zurich)

[10:05 - 11:45]     Session 6B: In-Memory Computing (Europa 5+6)

Session Chair: Jishen Zhao (UCSD)

RC-NVM: Enabling Symmetric Row and Column Memory Accesses for In-Memory Databases
Peng Wang (Peking University), Shuo Li (NUDT), Guangyu Sun, Xiaoyang Wang (Peking University), Yiran Chen, Hai (Helen) Li (Duke University), Jason Cong (UCLA), Nong Xiao (NUDT), Tao Zhang (Pennsylvania State University)

GraphR: Accelerating Graph Processing Using ReRAM
Linghao Song (Duke University), Youwei Zhuo, Xuehai Qian (University of Southern California), Miao Hu (Binghamton University SUNY), Hai Li, Yiran Chen (Duke University)

GraphP: Reducing Communication of PIM-based Graph Processing with Efficient Data Partition
[Lightning-talk Video] Mingxing Zhang (Tsinghua University), Youwei Zhuo, Chao Wang (University of Southern California), Mingyu Gao (Stanford University), Yongwei Wu, Kang Chen (Tsinghua University), Christos Kozyrakis (Stanford University), Xuehai Qian (University of Southern California)

PM3: Power Modeling and Power Management for Processing-in-Memory
[Lightning-talk Video] Chao Zhang, Tong Meng, Guangyu Sun (Peking University)

[11:45 - 13:15]     Lunch
[11:45 - 12:30]     Women in Academia and Industry (lunch room)
[12:35 - 13:10]     Women in Academia and Industry (Europa 4)
[13:15 - 14:25]     Keynote: Biological Computation (Europa 4)
Sara-Jane Dunn (Microsoft Research)
[14:25 - 14:50]     Coffee Break
[14:50 - 16:30]     Session 7A: Industry Track
                            (Europa 4)

Session Chair: Lieven Eeckhout (Ghent University)

Don't Correct the Tags in a Cache, just Check their Hamming Distance from the Lookup Tag
Alexander Gendler, Arkady Bramnik, Ariel Szapiro (Intel), Yiannakis Sazeides (University of Cyprus)

Reliability-aware Data Placement for Heterogeneous Memory Architecture
Manish Gupta (UCSD), Vilas Sridharan, David Roberts (AMD), Andreas Prodromou, Ashish Venkat, Dean Tullsen and Rajesh Gupta (UCSD)

SmarCo: An Efficient Many-Core Processor for High-Throughput Applications in Datacenters
Dongrui Fan, Wenming Li, Xiaochun Ye, Da Wang, Hao Zhang, Zhimin Tang and Ninghui Sun (Institute of Computing Technology)

Lost in Abstraction: Pitfalls of Analyzing GPUs at the Intermediate Language Level
Anthony Gutierrez, Bradford M. Beckmann, Alexandru Dutu, Joseph Gross, Michael LeBeane, John Kalamatianos, Onur Kayiran, Matthew Poremba, Brandon Potter, Sooraj Puthoor, Matthew D. Sinclair, Mark Wyse, Jieming Yin, Xianwei Zhang (Advanced Micro Devices), Akshay Jain, and Timothy Rogers (Purdue University)

[14:50 - 16:30]     Session 7B: Best of CAL (Europa 5+6)

Session Chair: Dan Sorin (Duke University)

Resistive Address Decoder
Leonid Yavits, Uri Weiser, and Ran Ginosar (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology)

Transcending Hardware Limits with Software Out-of-order Processing
Trevor Carlson, Kim-Anh Tran, Alexandra Jimborean, Konstantinos Koukos, Magnus Sjalander, and Stefanos Kaxiras (Uppsala University and National University of Singapore)

Sensing CPU voltage noise through Electromagnetic Emanations
Zacharias Hadjilambrou, Shidhartha Das, Marcos Antoniades, and Yiannakis Sazeides (University of Cyprus and ARM)

[17:00]     Departure of the buses to Palais Liechtenstein
[18:00]     Banquet at Palais Liechtenstein (For more information please use this link.)

Day 3: Wednesday Feb 28, 2018

[08:00 - 09:00]     Keynote: From confusion to clarity: hardware concurrency programming models 2008-2018 (Europa 4)
Peter Sewell (University of Cambridge)
[09:00 - 09:25]     Coffee Break
[09:25 - 11:05]     Session 8A: Industry Track (applications)
                            (Europa 4)

Session Chair: Andrew Putnam (Microsoft)

Applied Machine Learning at Facebook: A Datacenter Infrastructure Perspective
Kim Hazelwood, Sarah Bird, David Brooks, Soumith Chintala, Utku Diril, Dmytro Dzhulgakov, Mohamed Fawzy, Bill Jia, Yangqing Jia, Aditya Kalro, James Law, Kevin Lee, Jason Lu, Pieter Noordhuis, Misha Smelyanskiy, Liang Xiong, and Xiaodong Wang (Facebook)

Amdahl's Law in Big Data Analytics: Alive and Kicking in TPCx-BB (BigBench)
Daniel Richins (The University of Texas at Austin), Tahrina Ahmed (Stanford University), Russell Clapp (Intel), Vijay Janapa Reddi (Google)

Memory Hierarchy for Web Search
Grant Ayers (Stanford University), Jung Ho Ahn (Seoul National University), Christos Kozyrakis (Stanford University), Partha Ranganathan (Google)

Characterizing Resource Sensitivity of Database Workloads
Rathijit Sen and Karthik Ramachandra (Microsoft Corporation)

[09:25 - 11:05]     Session 8B: Memory (Europa 5+6)

Session Chair: Guangyu Sun (Peking University)

ERUCA: Efficient DRAM Resource Utilization and Resource Conflict Avoidance for Memory System Parallelism
Sangkug Lym (University of Texas at Austin), Heonjae Ha (Standford University), Yongkee Kwon (University of Texas at Austin), Chunkai Chang (University of Texas at Austin), Jungrae Kim (Microsoft), Mattan Erez (University of Texas at Austin)

DUO: Dual Use of On-chip Redundancy for High Reliability
Seong-Lyong Gong (UT Austin), Jungrae Kim (Microsoft), Sangkug Lym (UT Austin), Michael Sullivan (NVIDIA), Howard David (Huawei), Mattan Erez (UT Austin)

Memory System Design for Ultra Low Power, Computationally Error Resilient Processor Microarchitectures
Sriseshan Srikanth (Georgia Institute of Technology), Paul G. Rabbat (Intel Corporation), Eric R. Hein, Bobin Deng, Thomas M. Conte (Georgia Institute of Technology), Erik DeBenedictis, Jeanine Cook, Michael P. Frank (Sandia National Laboratories)

NACHOS : Software-Driven Hardware-Assisted Memory Disambiguation for Accelerators
[Lightning-talk Video] Naveen Vedula, Arrvindh Shriraman, Snehasish Kumar, William N Sumner (Simon Fraser University)

[11:05 - 11:20]     Coffee Break
[11:20 - 12:35]     Session 9A: Accelerators (Europa 4)

Session Chair: Lei Jiang (Indiana University Bloomington)

OuterSPACE: An Outer product based SPArse matrix multiplication acCElerator
[Lightning-talk Video] Subhankar Pal, Jonathan Beaumont, Dong-Hyeon Park, Aporva Amarnath, Siying Feng (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor), Chaitali Chakrabarti (Arizona State University), Hun-Seok Kim, David Blaauw, Trevor Mudge, Ronald Dreslinski (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)

Searching for Potential gRNA Off-Target Sites for CRISPR/Cas9 using Automata Processing across Different Platforms
[Lightning-talk Video] Chunkun Bo, Vinh Dang, Elaheh Sadredini, Kevin Skadron (University of Virginia)

Characterizing and Mitigating Output Reporting Bottlenecks in Spatial-Reconfigurable Automata Processing Architectures
[Lightning-talk Video] Jack Wadden, Kevin Angstadt, Kevin Skadron (University of Virginia)

[11:20 - 12:35]     Session 9B: Power (Europa 5+6)

Session Chair: Guru Venkataramani (George Washington University)

Power and Energy Characterization of an Open Source 25-core Manycore Processor
[Lightning-talk Video] Michael McKeown, Alexey Lavrov, Mohammad Shahrad, Paul Jackson, Yaosheng Fu, Jonathan Balkind, Tri M. Nguyen, Yanqi Zhou, David Wentzlaff (Princeton University)

A Spot Capacity Market to Increase Power Infrastructure Utilization in Multi-Tenant Data Centers
[Lightning-talk Video] Mohammad A. Islam (University of California, Riverside), Xiaoqi Ren (California Institute of Technology), Shaolei Ren (University of California, Riverside), Adam Wierman (California Institute of Technology)

GPGPU Power Modeling for Multi-Domain Voltage-Frequency Scaling
[Lightning-talk Video] João Guerreiro, Aleksandar Ilic, Nuno Roma, Pedro Tomás (INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico)

[12:40]     Closing